English

Select Your Language

Privacy Notice

Data protection – privacy notice

The responsible

The Website Gastrobroker is provided resp. managed through Gastrobroker in Bern Switzerland

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of personal data, please contact the responsible clerk:

Name: S.E. Seven 
E-Mail: admin@gastrobroker.com
Address: Daxelhoferstrasse 21, CH-3012 Bern, Switzerland

 

When visiting Gastrobroker or using the services offered, your personal information will be collected and processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis

Gastrobroker processes personal data based on the express consent of the person concerned for processing this personal data. And on the:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of persons and the entry into force of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Concerning the processing of personal data for (direct) marketing Gastrobroker represents that this processing is necessary for the promotion of the legitimate interests of Gastrobroker.

Target of processing

Execution of the cooperation

When a user registers with Gastrobroker, the personal information provided will be processed to properly execute the contract. The agreement between Gastrobroker and the user. In addition, Gastrobroker sends the user e-mails with the activities of the user, these only affect the activities of the user. In the case of a successful sale of an offer, the data is automatically exchanged with the buyer.  

Marketing

The contact information provided will be used by Gastrobroker to contact the person concerned with information about the services offered by Gastrobroker. Information that Gastrobroker collects when you visit the Site is also used to contact these visitors with information about the services offered by Gastrobroker.

Product Information

The contact information provided will also be used to inform you of news related to Gastrobroker's services or developed products.

Improvement of the services

Gastrobroker processes (personal) data to improve the services. For this Gastrobroker uses data from which Gastrobroker can capture, how you use the website, and which pages you visit.

Data’s has been collected through Gastrobroker

Gastrobroker processes personal data that is traceable to a person as well as data that is not directly attributable to a person, such as company data. In addition, Gastrobroker processes anonymous information about the use and operation of the website.

Data’s which you provide

If you fill out a form on the Website or other personal information provide to contact Gastrobroker, the personal information you provide will be stored, including your name, email address, telephone number and address information.

The personal data you provide will be stored on a Gastrobroker server or on a third-party server. If personal information is stored on a third-party server, Gastrobroker will ensure that a processing agreement has been concluded with that third party.

Data’s that Gastrobroker collects about your visit to the website

Gastrobroker, using tracking pixels and cookies, gains insight into the use of the website so that it can optimize the website and improve the user experience for the visitor.

How we process the data

Gastrobroker uses the collected data to provide services, to improve services or to develop new services. In addition, Gastrobroker uses the data to fulfil legal obligations.

The data collected by Gastrobroker will never be disclosed to third parties, unless the data is stored on third-party servers. Gastrobroker has entered into a processing agreement with these third parties in which these third parties undertake to adequately safeguard the data to be processed by you.

Gastrobroker will never divulge to third parties outside the personal data mentioned in this privacy policy, unless you give your express consent or Gastrobroker is obliged to do so by a court order or a legal provision.

Used software and/or cookies

Gastrobroker uses (online) software and / or cookies to analyse the use of the website. The following (online) software and cookies are used:

Google Analytics

Gastrobroker uses the software of Google Analytics to gain insight into the number of visitors to the website. Gastrobroker does not collect IP addresses through Google Analytics. The information collected by Google will be anonymized as much as possible.

The data collected by Google Analytics will be transmitted on Google's servers in the United States. Google complies with the requirements of the Privacy Shield, providing a suitable level of protection.

Gastrobroker uses the remarketing feature in Google Analytics. By setting a cookie, Gastrobroker will later be able to show visitors to the website an ad on the Google Display Network. When you visit the Gastrobroker website, the number of ads displayed through the Google Analytics Remarketing feature is limited to a maximum of five ad views.

Security

Gastrobroker strives to adequately protect the personal data collected. Gastrobroker has taken both technical and organizational measures to achieve a reasonable level of security for this personal information.

The website Gastrobroker is secured with an SSL certificate. All messages sent via the website are therefore sent encrypted to Gastrobroker.

Storage time

Gastrobroker will delete all personal data after 18 months, unless the personal data is still needed for the execution of a contract. In addition, Gastrobroker preserves the data for longer, if there is good cause. In this case Gastrobroker informs the affected person.

Data that does not relate to personal data, such as Company names, locations and websites are stored indefinitely for statistical purposes. These data can never be traced back to a natural person.

Change of privacy policy

Gastrobroker is entitled to change this privacy policy at any time. If Gastrobroker makes changes to the Privacy Policy, Gastrobroker will inform you accordingly.

Your rights

Below you will learn what rights you have and how you can assert these rights to Gastrobroker. Data obtained by third-party robots are not subject to the rights listed below. With respect to the personal information that third parties obtain from you, you must assert your rights directly against that party, unless those third parties are to be considered as the processor of their data.

Right of withdrawal

If Gastrobroker has received your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Inspection and correction right

You have the right to have access to the personal data collected about you at any time. You also have the right to correct your personal information.

Cancellation rights

You have the right to request the deletion of all data collected about you. Normally Gastrobroker must fulfil this request. In certain cases, another (legal) interest may outweigh the right to cancellation, at the discretion of Gastrobroker.

Right of appeal

If you cannot find a solution in consultation with Gastrobroker after a complaint, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. You can address your complaint in writing to the following address:
Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Bern, Switzerland

Applicable Law & Miscellaneous

All disputes that may arise from this privacy policy are submitted exclusively to the Swiss court in accordance with Swiss law.

If Gastrobroker is passed on to a third party or if Gastrobroker fuses with a third party, your personal data can be passed on to them. This acquires the right to process your personal data as agreed in this privacy policy.

If you have questions, complaints or comments regarding the use of your personal information, please send it to Gastrobroker by email (admin@gastrobroker.com).